Pinedale Online!
www.PinedaleOnline.com
www.Pinedale.com

Pinedale on the Web!
Pinedale, Wyoming

Home | Calendar of Events | Photo Gallery | Local Businesses |

Pinedale Online > News > May 2007 > Wyoming History Day Winners Selected
Wyoming History Day Winners Selected
Pinedale Middle School Teacher Mitch Irrgang wins Wyoming History Day Teacher of the Year 2007
by University of Wyoming
May 2, 2007

Judges have selected winners in the recent Wyoming History Day competition held at the University of Wyoming. Participating students in grades 6-12 from throughout the state produced museum-type exhibits, multimedia documentaries, original performances, or traditional research papers based on this year's theme, "Triumph and Tragedy in History." The top two entries in each category at the state competition advance to the National History Day competition June 10-14, at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md.

A number of Pinedale and Big Piney students placed well in the Wyoming History Day competition and will be going on to Nationals!

Senior Group Performance
1st place: Kathryn Konicek, Morgan Holz, Pinedale High School, "Bohemian Rhapsody," teacher Ann Noble.

Senior Individual Exhibit
2nd place: Meredith Noble, Pinedale High School, Pinedale, "Mountaineers at War: The 10th Mountain Division during World War II," teacher Ann Noble.

Senior Individual Documentary
1st place: Emma Becker, Lander Valley High School, Lander, "Robert's Mission," teacher Gayla Hammer. (Editorís Note: Emma and her family used to live in Pinedale)
2nd place: Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Turning Tragedy into Triumph: The Fight to Eradicate Poliomyelitis," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Junior Group Documentary
1st place: Shane Copeland, Cody Bond, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Sheep & Cattle Wars: Triumph & Tragedy in the Upper Green River Valley," teacher Jonita Sommers.

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Clara Jensen Award: Shane Copeland, Cody Bond, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Sheep & Cattle Wars: Triumph & Tragedy in the Upper Green River Valley," teacher Jonita Sommers.

William H. Barton Award: Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Turning Tragedy into Triumph: The Fight to Eradicate Poliomyelitis," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Fred & Flossie Graves Homestead Award: Baylee Colton, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Annie Richey: Not Your Typical Cattle Rustler," teacher Jonita Sommers.

UW College of Health Sciences Award Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Turning Tragedy into Triumph: The Fight to Eradicate Poliomyelitis," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Glendoline Myrtle Kimmel Award: Baylee Colton, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Annie Richey: Not Your Typical Cattle Rustler," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Jurisprudence Awards:
Junior: Shane Copeland, Cody Bond, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Sheep & Cattle Wars: Triumph & Tragedy in the Upper Green River Valley," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Liz Byrd Cultural Diversity Awards: Senior award: Kathryn Konicek, Morgan Holz, Pinedale High School, "Bohemian Rhapsody," teacher Ann Noble.

Ft. Laramie National Historic Site Awards: Senior award: Emma Becker, Lander Valley High School, Lander, "Robert's Mission," teacher Gayla Hammer.

Wyoming History Day Teacher of the Year 2007: Mitch Irrgang, Pinedale Middle School, Pinedale.

Click on this link for a complete list of the Wyoming History Day Winners


Pinedale Online > News > May 2007 > Wyoming History Day Winners Selected

Pinedale Online!
Pinedale Online! PO Box 2250, Pinedale, WY 82941
Phone: (307) 360-7689 or (307) 276-5699, Fax: (307) 276-5414

Office Outlet in Pinedale, 43 S. Sublette
E-mail:support@pinedaleonline.com

Copyright © 2007 Pinedale Online. All rights reserved.
Pictures and content cannot be used in whole or part without permission.