Pinedale Online!
www.PinedaleOnline.com
www.Pinedale.com

Pinedale on the Web!
Pinedale, Wyoming

Home | Calendar of Events | Photo Gallery | Local Businesses |

Pinedale Online > News > May 2007 > Wyoming History Day Winners selected
Wyoming History Day Winners selected
Winners from Pinedale and Big Piney schools
by University of Wyoming
May 2, 2007

(Laramie) - Judges have selected winners in the recent Wyoming History Day competition held at the University of Wyoming.

Participating students in grades 6-12 from throughout the state produced museum-type exhibits, multimedia documentaries, original performances, or traditional research papers based on this year's theme, "Triumph and Tragedy in History." The top two entries in each category at the state competition advance to the National History Day competition June 10-14, at the University of Maryland in College Park, Md.

The Wyoming State Historical Society, the Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources Department, and the UW American Heritage Center support Wyoming History Day.

"Students across the nation compete in local contests," says Kori Livingston, Wyoming History Day coordinator at UW. "Advancement to the national level is based on students' abilities to analyze the topic into a historical perspective and present it skillfully and creatively."

First and second place Wyoming History Day winners in junior and senior categories are:

Senior Papers
1st place: William MacLean, Laramie High School, Laramie, "I've Seen Some Hard Traveling: Triumph and Tragedy in the Life of Woody Guthrie," teacher Emily Willems.
2nd place: Kaytie Christopherson, Natrona County High School, Casper, "Galileo: Triumphant Discoveries, Tragic Life," teacher Pat Green.

Senior Individual Performance
1st place: Hannah Page, Laramie High School, Laramie, "Rising From the Ashes: The Death and Rebirth of Japan Through the Eyes of a Hiroshima Survivor," teacher Emily Willems.
2nd place: Jessica Riis, Natrona County High School, Casper, "Blackbeard," teacher Pat Green.

Senior Group Performance
1st place: Kathryn Konicek, Morgan Holz, Pinedale High School, "Bohemian Rhapsody," teacher Ann Noble.
2nd place: Lisa Kysar, Brooklyn Doerr, Worland Middle School, Worland, "A Tragic Love -- Anne Boleyn," teacher Mr. Moyte.

Senior Individual Exhibit
1st place: Ted Scott, Greybull High School, Greybull, "FSSF: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the First Special Service Force," teacher Mr. Pratner.
2nd place: Meredith Noble, Pinedale High School, Pinedale, "Mountaineers at War: The 10th Mountain Division during World War II," teacher Ann Noble.

Senior Group Exhibit
1st place: Gloria Wickman, Kelcey Karch, Evan Blonigen, Ariel Gobble, Natalie Jennings, Natrona County High School, Casper, "Journey to the Moon," teacher Mary Beth Peden.
2nd place: Ian Johnston, Ben Walker, Jackson Hole High School, Jackson, "Civil War Triumphs and the Tragedy of Victory," teacher Jeff Brazil.

Senior Individual Documentary
1st place: Emma Becker, Lander Valley High School, Lander, "Robert's Mission," teacher Gayla Hammer. (Editorís Note: Emma and her family used to live in Pinedale)
2nd place: Desiree Bridges, Jackson Hole High School, Jackson, "D.E.S. The Miracle Drug That Wasn't," teacher Jeff Brazil.

Senior Group Documentary
1st place: Ian Gibson, Nicolas Martinez, Natrona County High School, Casper, "D-Day: To Liberate Not to Conquer," teacher Mary Beth Peden.
2nd place: Kelly King, Cummings Rork, Jackson Hole High School, Jackson, "Women Pilots of WWII Triumph of War Tragedy of Peace," teacher Jeff Brazil.

Junior Papers
1st place: Samuel Feldman, Spring Creek Elementary, Laramie, "The Cuban Missile Crisis," teacher Koren Burling.
2nd place: Alanna Elder, Spring Creek Elementary, Laramie, "Hard Times, Life in the Era of the Great Depression," teacher Koren Burling.

Junior Individual Performance
1st place: Ashlee Belveal, home school, Casper, "Is the Night Too Dark?," teacher Michele Belveal.
2nd place: Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Turning Tragedy into Triumph: The Fight to Eradicate Poliomyelitis," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Junior Group Performance
1st place: Shannon Barrett, Amber Lemaster, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Marie Curie: A Life Sparked by Discovery and Despair by Triumph & Tragedy," teacher Cathy Ellis.
2nd place: Natalie Duncan, Shelby McKee, Little Snake River Valley, Baggs, "Triumphing Over Silence and Darkness; Helen Keller and Anne Sullivan," teacher Darcy Kaisler.

Junior Individual Exhibit
1st place: Alice Stears, UW Laboratory School, Laramie, "We're All at War: The London Blitz," teacher Cynthia Webb.
2nd place: Jaimie Lee, Dubois Elementary/Middle School, Dubois, "The Tragic March to Triumph," teacher Rosey Graff.

Junior Group Exhibit
1st place: Daniel Willie, Rex Stanley, Little Snake River Valley, Baggs, "Ludlow Massacre From the Ashes Labor Reform Begins," teacher Darcy Kaisler.
2nd place: Orlinda Williams, Lilly McKee, H.E.M. Junior/Senior High, Hanna, "Quilts: A Way To Freedom," teacher Russ Wiggam.

Junior Individual Documentary
1st place: Jacob Zumo, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Mayhem & Massacre -- The Anti-Chinese Riot in Rock Springs, Wyoming," teacher Cathy Ellis.
2nd place: Lana Chamberlain, Star Valley Middle School, Afton, "The Triumphs and Tragedies of the USS Tang: Contributor to Submarine Victory," teacher Sharolyn Griffith.

Junior Group Documentary
1st place: Shane Copeland, Cody Bond, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Sheep & Cattle Wars: Triumph & Tragedy in the Upper Green River Valley," teacher Jonita Sommers.
2nd place: Jackson Ivey, Zach McLeod, Carey Jr. High, Cheyenne, "Steps Onto Another World: The Story of Apollo 11," teacher Chelle Dixon.

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

American Heritage Center Primary Sources Award --Savannah Weatherill, Heather Isabell, Quinn Scicluna, Wheatland Middle School, Wheatland, "Destination: Anyplace Else," teacher MaryJo Birt.

Heart Mountain, Wyoming Foundation Award -- Kate Colton, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Playground Behind Barbed Wire: Children at Heart Mountain," teacher Cathy Ellis.

Clara Jensen Award -- Shane Copeland, Cody Bond, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Sheep & Cattle Wars: Triumph & Tragedy in the Upper Green River Valley," teacher Jonita Sommers.

William H. Barton Award -- Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Turning Tragedy into Triumph: The Fight to Eradicate Poliomyelitis," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Fred & Flossie Graves Homestead Award -- Baylee Colton, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Annie Richey: Not Your Typical Cattle Rustler," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Wyoming Pioneers Association Awards -- Junior award: Ashlee Belveal, home school, Casper, "Is the Night Too Dark?," teacher Michele Belveal; Senior award: Hannah Page, Laramie High School, Laramie, "Rising From the Ashes: The Death and Rebirth of Japan Through the Eyes of a Hiroshima Survivor," teacher Emily Willems.

UW College of Health Sciences Award -- Jenny Beiermann, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Turning Tragedy into Triumph: The Fight to Eradicate Poliomyelitis," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Roger Williams International History Award -- Hannah Page, Laramie High School, Laramie, "Rising From the Ashes: The Death and Rebirth of Japan Through the Eyes of a Hiroshima Survivor," teacher Emily Willems.

UW History Department Writing Skills Award -- Clair Rohn, Riverton High School, Riverton, "The Red Scare: A Constitutional Tragedy," teacher Kristy Richmond.

UW Women's Studies History Award -- Libby Cave, Marisa Fortney, Jessup Elementary, Cheyenne, "Flights of Fancy? Women at War," teacher Bridget Dubberley.

Alan K. Simpson Institute for Politics and Western Leadership Awards -- Junior award: Samuel Feldman, Spring Creek Elementary, Laramie, "The Cuban Missile Crisis," teacher Koren Burling; Senior award: Clair Rohn, Riverton High School, Riverton, "The Red Scare: A Constitutional Tragedy," teacher Kristy Richmond.

Wyoming State Museum Volunteers Awards -- Junior award: Jaimie Lee, Dubois Elementary/Middle School, Dubois, "The Tragic March to Triumph," teacher Rosey Graff; Senior award: Ted Scott, Greybull High School, Greybull, "FSSF: The Triumphs and Tragedies of the First Special Service Force," teacher Mr. Pratner.

George M. Nelson Aviation Award -- Melissa Rucker, Riverton High School, Riverton, "Flight of Fantasy to Monster Machine," teacher Kristy Richmond.

Ft. Laramie National Historic Site Awards -- Junior award: Chantale Sternberg, Dean Morgan Jr. High, Casper, "Triumph & Tragedy on the Bozeman Trail: The Fetterman Massacre," teacher Judy McLellan; Senior award: Emma Becker, Lander Valley High School, Lander, "Robert's Mission," teacher Gayla Hammer.

Wyoming State Archeological Society and Wyoming Association of Professional Archeologists Award -- Karyn Rieger, Worland Middle School, Worland, "Mount Vesuvius and Pompeii: Triumph of Archaeologist, Tragedy of Mankind," teacher Jacob Kraft.

Wyoming Public Employees Association Award -- Daniel Willie, Rex Stanley, Little Snake River Valley, Baggs, "Ludlow Massacre From the Ashes Labor Reform Begins," teacher Darcy Kaisler.

Glendoline Myrtle Kimmel Award -- Baylee Colton, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Annie Richey: Not Your Typical Cattle Rustler," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Jurisprudence Awards:
Junior: Shane Copeland, Cody Bond, Big Piney Middle School, Big Piney, "Sheep & Cattle Wars: Triumph & Tragedy in the Upper Green River Valley," teacher Jonita Sommers.

Senior: Amanda Anthenat, Chris Griffin, Tim Gutierrez, Logan Jones, Star Lane Center, Casper, "Voices and Images of the Civil Rights Era," teacher George Vlastos.

The National Society of Colonial Dames of America Award -- Jaimie Lee, Dubois Elementary/Middle School, Dubois, "The Tragic March to Triumph," teacher Rosey Graff.

Liz Byrd Cultural Diversity Awards -- Junior award: Orlinda Williams, Lilly McKee, H.E.M. Junior/Senior High, Hanna, "Quilts: A Way To Freedom," teacher Russ Wiggam; Senior award: Kathryn Konicek, Morgan Holz, Pinedale High School, "Bohemian Rhapsody," teacher Ann Noble.

UW American Indian Studies Award -- Kyle Blumenshine, Brady Samuelson, Lars Melbye, Riverton High School, Riverton, "Destroying Nations to Join a Nation: Triumph & Tragedy of the Transcontinental Railroad," teacher Kristy Richmond.

Gerald and Jessie F. Chambers Awards -- Junior award: Alice Stears, UW Laboratory School, Laramie, "We're All at War: The London Blitz," teacher Cynthia Webb; Senior award: Gloria Wickman, Kelcey Karch, Evan Blonigen, Natalie Jennings, Ariel Gobble, Natrona County High School, Casper, "Journey to the Moon," teacher Mary Beth Peden.

Wyoming State Historical Society Scholarship -- Shana Wolff, Kristin Franklin, Garrett Groesbeck, Central High School, Cheyenne, "Route 66: The Mother Road," teacher Anne Wolff.

Taco John's, International Scholarship -- Stephanie Young, Brock Hill, Megan Eason, Campbell County High School, Gillette, "The Tragedy of Ancient and Triumph of Modern Day," teacher Rick Staldine.

Wyoming History Day Teacher of the Year 2007 -- Mitch Irrgang, Pinedale Middle School, Pinedale.


Pinedale Online > News > May 2007 > Wyoming History Day Winners selected

Pinedale Online!
Pinedale Online! PO Box 2250, Pinedale, WY 82941
Phone: (307) 360-7689 or (307) 276-5699, Fax: (307) 276-5414

Office Outlet in Pinedale, 43 S. Sublette
E-mail:support@pinedaleonline.com

Copyright © 2007 Pinedale Online. All rights reserved.
Pictures and content cannot be used in whole or part without permission.