Pinedale Online!
www.PinedaleOnline.com
www.Pinedale.com

Pinedale on the Web!
Pinedale, Wyoming

Home | Calendar of Events | Photo Gallery | Local Businesses |

Pinedale Online > News > August 2010 > Primary Election results Sublette County
Primary Election results - Sublette County
Joel Bousman, Andy Nelson and Courtney Skinner to vie for County Commissioner seats in November
by Pinedale Online!
August 17, 2010

Sublette County Primary Election was held on Tuesday, August 17th. Below are highlights of the contested races in the local county election.

Click on this link for a printable PDF of the complete unofficial election results from the Sublette County Clerk's office: 2010 Sublette County Primary Election results (9 pages, 204K)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER (FOUR YEAR TERM) 2 seats open
John Archambault (R) - 362 (7.79%)
Joel Bousman (R) - 1,279 (27.51%)
William Cramer (R) - 558 (12.00%)
Andy Nelson (R) - 1,054 (22.67%)
Tom Noble (R) - 908 (19.53%)
Roman C. (Rocky) Piernick (R) - 216 (4.65%)
David Smith (R) - 261 (5.61%)
Courtney Skinner (D) - 150 (86.21%)

Top 2 Republican candidates (Joel Bousman and Andy Nelson) and Courtney Skinner will face off in the general election in November.
_________________________________
COUNTY ATTORNEY (FOUR YEAR TERM)
Lucky McMahon (R) - 925 (37.60%)
Neal Stelting (R) - 1,530 (62.20%)
No Democratic candidate filed

Because no Democratic candidate was filed, and no write-in candidate got more than 25 votes, this race was essentially decided in the primary election. Neal Stelting will still have to be in the general election, but his opponent will be "No Candidate Filed."
_________________________________
COUNTY SHERIFF (FOUR YEAR TERM)
Gene Bryson - 435 (17.43%)
Michael Nason - 462 (18.51%)
John Wells - 732 (29.33%)
James Whinnery Jr. - 428 (17.15%)
Alan Ziegler - 398 (15.95%)
No Democratic candidate filed

John Wells will face Independent Mike Edison who petitioned to be on the general election ballot.
_________________________________
RURAL HEALTH CARE DISTRICT TRISTEES (FOUR YEAR TERM) 3 seats open
Amy Cahill - 419 (6.97%)
Shannon Cave - 217 (3.61%)
Laura Clark - 690 (11.48%)
Kurt Cordingly - 576 (9.58%)
Amy (Almquist) Graham - 498 (8.28%)
Jacob Porter - 466 (7.75%)
Dave Racich - 1,054 (17.53%)
Scott Scherbel - 1,187 (19.74%)

Debbie Thompson - 591 (9.83%)
Jason Zakotnik - 291 (4.84%)

Non-partisan, top 3 will be placed on the RHCD Board.
_________________________________
HOUSE DISTRICT 20 (final results for all 3 counties C Sublette, Lincoln and Sweetwater)
James S. Mickelson (R) 956
Kathy Davison (R) 1237

HOUSE DISTRICT 22 (final results for all 3 counties C Sublette, Lincoln and Teton)
Jim Roscoe (D) 471
Bill Winney (R) 1476
Emmett Mavy (R) 632
_________________________________



Related Links
  • Wyoming Secretary of State 2010 Primary Election Results - Statewide Summaries
  • Teton County Clerk website - 2010 Primary Election final unofficial results
  • Lincoln County, Wyoming website - 2010 Primary Election final unofficial results
  • Pinedale Online > News > August 2010 > Primary Election results Sublette County

    Pinedale Online!
    Pinedale Online! PO Box 2250, Pinedale, WY 82941
    Phone: (307) 360-7689 or (307) 276-5699, Fax: (307) 276-5414

    Office Outlet in Pinedale, 43 S. Sublette
    E-mail:support@pinedaleonline.com

    Copyright © 2010 Pinedale Online. All rights reserved.
    Pictures and content cannot be used in whole or part without permission.